View the full 2015 Annual Meeting Agenda ( PDF, 116KB, 4 pgs.)


5:30 pm – 10:00 pm
National Council of Urban Education Associations Meeting (Hilton Orlando Lake Buena Vista)

8:00 am – 5:00 pm
National Council of Urban Education Associations Meeting (Hilton Orlando Lake Buena Vista)

8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Ethnic Leaders Meetings (Hilton Orlando)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
NEA-Retired Annual Meeting (Hyatt Regency Orlando)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
National Council of Urban Education Associations Meeting (Hilton Orlando Lake Buena Vista)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Resolutions Editing Committee Meeting (Hyatt Regency Orlando)
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
NEA Student Leadership Conference (Buena Vista Palace Hotel & Spa)

7:30 am – 5:30 pm
NEA Student Leadership Conference (Buena Vista Palace Hotel & Spa)
8:30 am – 5:00 pm
National Education Employees Assistance Fund Annual Meeting (Hyatt Regency Orlando)
9:00 am – 2:30 pm
National Council of Urban Education Associations Meeting (Hilton Orlando Lake Buena Vista)
9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Constitution, Bylaws and Rules Committee Meeting (Hyatt Regency Orlando)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
NEA-Retired Annual Meeting (Hyatt Regency Orlando)
9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Joint Conference On Concerns of Minorities and Women (Hilton Orlando)
9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Resolutions Editing Committee Meeting (Hyatt Regency Orlando)
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
National Council of State Education Associations Meeting (Hyatt Regency Orlando)
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Constitution, Bylaws and Rules Committee Meeting with Candidates for NEA Office (Location TBD)
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Women’s Issues Hearing (Hilton Orlando)
5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Ethnic Minority Affairs Committee Hearing (Hilton Orlando)

6:00 am – 8:30 pm
Student Leadership Conference (Buena Vista Palace Hotel & Spa)
8:30 am – 3:00 pm
Joint Conference on the Concerns of Minorities and Women (Hilton Orlando)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Candidates Interview Day (Hyatt Regency Orlando)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Resolutions Committee Meeting (Hyatt Regency Orlando, Florida Ballroom)
10:00 am – 2:00 pm
The LEGACY Project (Osceola High School)
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Board of Directors Meeting (Hyatt Regency Orlando, Regency T-U)
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Credentials Committee Meeting (Orange County Convention Center)
4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
National Council for Education Support Professionals Executive Meeting (Hyatt Regency Orlando, Rainbow Spring 2)

7:00 am – 10:00 am
Student Leadership Conference (Buena Vista Palace Hotel & Spa)
9:00 am – 11:00 am
Open Hearing on Resolutions (Orange County Convention Center, W209ABC)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Registration: Delegates, Successor Delegates and Non-Delegates (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall B)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Exhibits (Orange County Convention Center – West Hall B)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Credentials Committee Meeting (Orange County Convention Center)
10:00 am – 3:30 pm
State Delegation Meetings (HQ hotel for state delegations)
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Read Across Orlando Summer Reading Kick-Off Event (Orlando Public Library)
3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
National Council for Education Support Professionals (Orange County Convention Center, W414AB)
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Special Interest Caucus Meetings (Orange County Convention Center)
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
National Council for Higher Education Membership Meeting (Hyatt Recency Orlando)
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Special Guests’ Dinner (Location TBD)
ALL DAY
Campaigning (Orange County Convention Center)
TBD
Outreach Service Project (Location TBD)

7:00 am – 9:00 am
State Delegation Meetings (HQ hotel for state delegations)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Registration: Delegates, Successor Delegates and Non-Delegates (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall B)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Exhibits (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall B)
9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Credentials Committee Meeting (Orange County Convention Center)
10:00 am – 12:00 n
Open Hearing on Strategic Plan and Budget (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall D, RA Floor)
10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Empowered Educators Day  (Orange County Convention Center)
10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Resolutions Committee Meeting (Hyatt Regency Orlando)
12:00 n – 1:00 pm
Special Interest Caucus Meetings (Orange County Convention Center)
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Legislative Open Hearing (Orange County Convention Center, W209ABC)
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Sexual Orientation/Gender Identity (SOGI) Committee Hearing (Orange County Convention Center, W315A)
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Open Hearing on Constitution, Bylaws and Rules (Orange County Convention Center)
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Elections Committee Meeting (Orange County Convention Center)
4:30 pm
Board of Directors Meeting (Hyatt Regency Orlando, Regency T-U)
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Human and Civil Rights Awards Dinner (Orange County Convention Center)
ALL DAY
Campaigning (Orange County Convention Center)
TBD
Outreach Service Projects

7:00 am – 9:00 am
State Delegation Meetings (HQ hotel for state delegations)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Credentials Committee Meeting (Orange County Convention Center, W224F)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Non-Delegate Registration (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall B)
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Special Interest Caucus Meetings (Orange County Convention Center)
10:30 am – 6:00 pm
Representative Assembly (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall D)
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Non-Profit Fundraising Activities (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall C)
ALL DAY
Campaigning (Orange County Convention Center)

7:00 am – 9:00 am
State Delegation Meetings (HQ hotel for state delegations)
8:30 am – 12:00 n
Voting for Officers (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall B)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Credentials Committee Meeting (Orange County Convention Center, W224F)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Non-Delegate Registration (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall B)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Non-Profit Fundraising Activities (Orange County Convention Center , West Hall C)
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Special Interest Caucus Meetings (Orange County Convention Center)
10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Representative Assembly (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall D)
LUNCH BREAK
Special Interest Caucus Meetings (Orange County Convention Center)
LUNCH BREAK
National Council for Education Support Professionals (Orange County Convention Center , W414AB

7:00 am – 9:00 am
State Delegation Meetings (HQ hotel for state delegations)
8:30 am – 12:00 n
Voting on Amendments and Runoff Elections (if necessary) (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall B)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Credentials Committee Meeting (Orange County Convention Center, W224F)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Non-Delegate Registration (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall B)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Non-Profit Fundraising Activities (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall C)
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Special Interest Caucus Meetings (Orange County Convention Center)
10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Representative Assembly (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall D)
LUNCH BREAK
Special Interest Caucus Meetings (Orange County Convention Center)

7:00 am – 9:00 am
State Delegation Meetings (HQ hotel for state delegations)
9:00 am – 12:00 n
Non-Delegate Registration (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall B)
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Non-Profit Fundraising Activities (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall C)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Credentials Committee Meeting (Orange County Convention Center, W224F)
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Special Interest Caucus Meetings (Orange County Convention Center)
10:00:00 am until completion
Representative Assembly (Orange County Convention Center, West Hall D)
LUNCH BREAK
Special Interest Caucus Meetings (Orange County Convention Center)

Dates, times and events are subject to change.
Last Updated: April 29, 2015

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestEmail this to someone