Print agenda

NATIONAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
2017 ANNUAL MEETING AND REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS
TENTATIVE MEETING AND EVENT SCHEDULE
Dates and Times are Subject to Change
Last Updated 6/23/2017

BCEC = Boston Convention & Exhibit Center

5:30 pm – 10:00 pm National Council of Urban Education Associations Meeting Omni Parker House
8:00 am – 5:00 pm National Council of Urban Education Associations Meeting Omni Parker House
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Ethnic Leaders Meetings BCEC-153AB
9:00 am – 5:00 pm NEA-Retired Annual Meeting Boston Park Plaza
9:00 am – 5:00 pm National Council of Urban Education Associations Meeting Omni Parker House
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Resolutions Editing Committee Meeting Boston Park Plaza
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm NEA Student Leadership Conference Hyatt Regency Cambridge
7:30 am – 5:30 pm NEA Student Leadership Conference Hyatt Regency Cambridge
8:00 am – 12:30 pm NCSEA Board Meeting BCEC-256
9:00 am – 2:30 pm National Council of Urban Education Associations Meeting Omni Parker House
9:00 am – 4:00 pm Constitution, Bylaws and Rules Committee Meeting BCEC-251
9:00 am – 5:00 pm NEA-Retired Annual Meeting Boston Park Plaza
9:00 am – 6:00 pm Conference on Racial and Social Justice BCEC-205ABC
9:00 am – 6:00 pm Resolutions Editing Committee Meeting Boston Park Plaza
1:00 pm – 4:15 pm NCSEA Summer Business Meeting BCEC-258AB
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm Constitution, Bylaws and Rules Committee Meeting with Candidates for NEA Office BCEC-251
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Ethnic Minority Affairs Committee Hearing BCEC-253A
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm NCSEA State Vice Presidents Breakout Session BCEC-257B
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm NCSEA State Secretary Treasurers Breakout Session BCEC-259A
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm NCSEA State Executive Directors Breakout Session BCEC-259B
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm NCSEA State Presidents Breakout Session BCEC-257A
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Women’s Issues Hearing BCEC-253B
6:00 am – 8:30 pm Student Leadership Conference Hyatt Regency Cambridge
8:30 am – 3:00 pm Conference on Racial and Social Justice BCEC-205ABC
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Candidates Interview Day Westin Boston Waterfront
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Resolutions Committee Meeting Bosston Park Plaza
10:00 am – 3:00 pm The LEGACY Project Everett High School & Park
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm NEEAF Annual Meeting BCEC-260
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm Board of Directors Meeting Westin Boston Waterfront – Harbor Ballroom
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Credentials Committee Meeting BCEC-157C
4:00 pm – 10:00 pm National Council for Education Support Professionals Executive Meeting Boston Waterfront Marina II
Annual Meeting
(Delegate Registration and Policy Hearings Begin)
Boston Convention & Exhibit Center
7:00 am – 10:00 am Student Leadership Conference Hyatt Regency Cambridge
9:00 am – 10:30 am Open Hearing on Resolutions BCEC-253AB
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration: Delegates, Successor Delegates and Non-Delegates BCEC – East Registration
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibits BCEC – Hall C
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Credentials Committee Meeting BCEC-157C
10:00 am – 3:30 pm State Delegation Meetings
1:30 pm – 4:30 pm National Council for Higher Education Membership Meeting Harpoon’s Brewery
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Open Hearing on the Proposed Charter Schools Policy Statement BCEC-253AB
3:30 pm – 5:30 pm National Council for Education Support Professionals BCEC-258AB
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm Special Interest Caucus Meetings BCEC – Monitors Will Display Locations
ALL DAY Campaigning Boston Convention & Exhibit Center
Various Times Outreach Service Project Refer to flyer for locations
7:00 am – 9:00 am State Delegation Meetings
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration: Delegates, Successor Delegates and Non-Delegates BCEC – East Registration
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibits BCEC – Hall C
9:00 am – 6:00 pm Credentials Committee Meeting BCEC-157C
10:00 am – 11:30 am Open Hearing on Strategic Plan and Budget BCEC – RA Floor Hall B
10:00 am – 12:00 noon IDEA Reauthorization Open Hearing BCEC-258A
10:00 am – 4:00 pm Resolutions Committee Meeting Boston Park Plaza
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Special Interest Caucus Meetings BCEC – Monitors Will Display Locations
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Legislative Open Hearing BCEC-254AB
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Sexual Orientation/Gender Identification (SOGI) Committee Hearing BCEC-210A
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Open Hearing on Constitution, Bylaws and Rules BCEC-253AB
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Welcome First-Time NEA Delegates BCEC – Rear of Hall C
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Elections Committee Meeting BCEC-157AB
4:30 pm Board of Directors Meeting Westin Boston Waterfront – Harbor Ballroom
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm Human and Civil Rights Awards Dinner BCEC – Level 3 Ballroom
ALL DAY Campaigning Boston Convention & Exhibition Center
Various Times Outreach Service Projects Refer to flyer for locations
7:00 am – 9:00 am State Delegation Meetings
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Credentials Committee Meeting BCEC-157C
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Non-Delegate Registration BCEC – East Registration
9:30 am – 10:00 am Special Interest Caucus Meetings BCEC – Monitors Will Display Locations
10:00 am – 6:00 pm Representative Assembly BCEC – Hall B
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm NCSEA Executive Directors Profession Development Session Westin Boston Waterfront – Alcott Room
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Non-Profit Fundraising Activities BCEC – Hall C
ALL DAY Campaigning Boston Convention & Exhibition Center
7:00 am – 9:00 am State Delegation Meetings
8:30 am – 12:00 n Voting for Officers BCEC – Hall A
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Credentials Committee Meeting BCEC-157C
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Non-Delegate Registration BCEC – East Registration
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Non-Profit Fundraising Activities BCEC – Hall C
9:30 am – 10:00 am Special Interest Caucus Meetings BCEC – Monitors Will Display Locations
10:00 am – 6:00 pm Representative Assembly

Call to Order
Lily Eskelsen García, President

Youth Poets: Woke Voices
Nesha Ruther

Action on New Business
(90 minutes)

2017 Education Support Professional of the Year
Saul Ramos, Paraeducator
Burncoat High School
Worcester, Massachusetts

BCEC – Hall B
12:00 noon

Deadline
Submission of New Business Items, Legislative Amendments, Policy Statement Amendments, New Resolutions, and Amendments to Resolutions for Action during the 2017 Representative Assembly

Elections Committee Report
Pat Frost-Brooks, Chairperson

BCEC – Hall B
Afternoon

FOURTH BUSINESS MEETING

Call to Order
Lily Eskelsen García, President

Action on New Business (90 minutes)

2017 National Teacher of the Year
Sydney Chaffee, Humanities Teacher
Codman Academy Charter Public School
Dorchester, Massachusetts

Presentation and Discussion of Proposed Amendments
Timothy Graham, Chairperson Committee on Constitution, Bylaws, and Rules

Closing: Professional Practice
Princess R. Moss, Secretary-Treasurer

Friend of Education Award
LeVar Burton, Actor, Director and Author

BCEC – Hall B
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm NCSEA Executive Directors Profession Development Session Westin Boston Waterfront – Alcott Room
LUNCH BREAK Special Interest Caucus Meetings Monitors will display locations
7:00 am – 9:00 am State Delegation Meetings
8:30 am – 12:00 pm Voting on Amendments and Runoff Elections (if necessary) BCEC – Hall C
9:00 am – 12:00 n NCSEA Executive Directors Profession Development Session Westin Boston Waterfront – Alcott Room
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Credentials Committee Meeting BCEC-157C
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Non-Delegate Registration BCEC – East Registration
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Non-Profit Fundraising Activities BCEC – Hall C
9:30 am – 10:00 am Special Interest Caucus Meetings BCEC – Monitors Will Display Locations
10:00 am – 6:00 pm

FIFTH BUSINESS MEETING

Call to Order
Lily Eskelsen García, President

Youth Poets: Woke Voices
Marley Dias

Introduction of International Guests

Action on New Business (90 minutes)

Action on NEA Legislative Program
Amanda Curtis, Chairperson

Committee on Legislation
Elections Committee Report
Pat Frost-Brooks, Chairperson

BCEC – Hall B
LUNCH BREAK National Council for Education Support Professionals BCEC-258A
LUNCH BREAK Special Interest Caucus Meetings BCEC – Monitors Will Display Locations
Afternoon

SIXTH BUSINESS MEETING

Call to Order
Lily Eskelsen García, President

Action on New Business (90 minutes)

Action on Proposed New Policy Statement – Charter Schools Action on Proposed Amendments to Policy Statements

Presentation of Resolutions Committee Report and Action on Resolutions Amendments
Ralph Noble, Chairperson

Reports of 2016-2017 Committees
Report on Actions of the 2017 Representative Assembly

BCEC – Hall B
Afternoon

Closing: Social Justice
Becky Pringle, Vice President

Youth Voices: Social Justice
Meggie Noel and Kylie Webster-Cazeau

BCEC – Hall B
7:00 am – 9:00 am State Delegation Meetings
9:00 am – 12:00 pm Non-Delegate Registration BCEC – East Registration
9:00 am – 3:00 pm Non-Profit Fundraising Activities BCEC – Hall C
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Credentials Committee Meeting BCEC-157C
9:30 am – 10:00 am Special Interest Caucus Meetings BCEC – Monitors Will Display Locations
Lunch Time Math Caucus BCEC – Room 109-B
10:00 am – no later than 8:00 pm

SEVENTH BUSINESS MEETING

Call to Order
Lily Eskelsen García, President

NEA Student Program: Voices on Mission
Caleb Kupa

Action on New Business (90 minutes)

Deadline

  • Submission of Amendments to NEA
  • Constitution for Action in 2018
BCEC – Hall B
Afternoon

EIGHTH BUSINESS MEETING

Call to Order
Lily Eskelsen García, President

Action on New Business
(90 minutes or until completion)

Action on 2016-2018 Modified

Strategic Plan and Budget

Acknowledgement of Outgoing Officials

Acknowledgement of Incoming Officials

Final Credentials Committee Report
Stephen Franko, Chairperson

Presentation of Proposed Amendments to NEA Constitution for Vote in 2018 and Candidates for Office in 2018
Timothy Graham, Chairperson
Committee on Constitution, Bylaws, and Rules

Youth Poets: Woke Voices
Nesha Ruther and Diondre Jackson-Henderson

BCEC – Monitors Will Display Locations
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestEmail this to someonePrint this page